Elytra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Elytra General Information

Description

Manufacturer of lightweight sandwich panels. The company combines steel or fiber reinforced thermoplastic skins and thermoplastic polymer cores. The sandwich panels are used in a wide variety of applications: furniture, construction, packaging, transport, etc.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SteelThermHex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
PolymerPark Materials
Primary Office
  • Lammerdries 18e
  • 2440 Geel
  • Belgium
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elytra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2012 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 31-Aug-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Elytra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Elytra Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Allegro Investment Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finindus Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KBC Arkiv PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KU Leuven Research & Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Elytra’s complete investors history, request access »