Knowliah Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $55.5K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Knowliah General Information

Description

Developer of an information creation and management software designed to reinvent the way businesses use content and expertise. The company's software manages unstructured information and knowledge, based on algorithms to distill intelligence and automatic enrichment of texts through meta-data, enabling companies to make informed business decisions by using ad hoc information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ICMS Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Database Software
Primary Office
  • Leuvensesteenweg 282c
  • 3190 Boortmeerbeek
  • Belgium
+32 015 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Knowliah Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Grant 24-Jul-2015 $55.5K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 30-Jan-2014 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 23-Aug-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 03-Dec-2011 00000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 05-Jan-2010 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 16-Mar-2006 $777K $1.11M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2001 $867K $867K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Knowliah’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Knowliah Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class B 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Class B 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Class B 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Class D 00,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Class C 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Class B 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Class A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Class B 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Class A 1,320,000 $1.362311 $0.14 $0.14 1x $0.14 34.86%
Class B 40,322 $3.38 $3.38 1x $3.38 1.06%
To view Knowliah’s complete cap table history, request access »

Knowliah Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an information creation and management software designed to reinvent the way businesses use content and exp
Business/Productivity Software
Boortmeerbeek, Belgium
25 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000 0

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
000000000000000000000 00000000
Huntsville, AL
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Knowliah Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PSIGEN Software Private Equity-Backed Huntsville, AL 000 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Schenectady, NY 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Knowliah Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Van Heghe Managing Director & Founder
Filip Evenepoel Director, Customer Services
Johan Vranckx Director Partners
Yves Lefere Director, Sales & Marketing
To view Knowliah’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Knowliah Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Knowliah Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Allegro Investment Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KU Leuven Research & Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Knowliah’s complete investors history, request access »