IRB-Brasil Resseguros Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 445
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IRBR3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $1.22
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

IRB-Brasil Resseguros General Information

Description

IRB Brasil Resseguros SA is a Brazil-based company provides reinsurance solutions. It offers reinsurance solutions for aviation, engineering, surety, financial, oil and gas, property, casualty, agricultural, cargo and marine, life and pension, and miscellaneous. The group offers solutions in both Brazil and international regions.

Contact Information

Website
www.irbre.com
Formerly Known As
Reinsurance Institute of Brazil
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Avenida Brigadeiro Faria Lima, 3477
  • 20th Floor, Bloco B
  • Sao Paulo, 04538-133
  • Brazil
+55 (21) 0000-0000

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.22 $1.21 $0.98 - $2.30 $1.53B 1.26B 26.8M -$0.28

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,548,553 2,034,403 9,045,319 6,748,657
Revenue 1,139,083 934,410 1,429,188 1,439,367
EBITDA (318,416) (357,002) 368,328 562,588
Net Income (274,614) (295,273) 306,617 333,478
Total Assets 4,056,130 4,370,256 4,348,677 4,113,268
Total Debt 226,944 218,903 83,590 110,293
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IRB-Brasil Resseguros‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
IRB Brasil Resseguros SA is a Brazil-based company provides reinsurance solutions. It offers reinsurance solutions for a
Re-Insurance
Sao Paulo, Brazil
445 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00-000000000
Pembroke, Bermuda
0000 As of 0000
000000000

0000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repre
00-000000000
Stamford, CT
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PartnerRe Private Equity-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 0000 000000000
0000000 00 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stamford, CT 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 00000000000 Corporation Nairobi, Kenya 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Pembroke, Bermuda 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 00 00000 Corporation Zurich, Switzerland 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wilson Toneto Chief Executive Officer, Technical and Operations
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 IRB-Brasil Resseguros Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 IRB-Brasil Resseguros Member of Investment Committee 000 0000
0000000000 00 00000 IRB-Brasil Resseguros President of Supervisory board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IRB-Brasil Resseguros Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 06-Aug-2019 000000000 00.000 Financial Software 00000000 000000
To view IRB-Brasil Resseguros’s complete investments history, request access »