Markel (Insurance Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 18,900
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MKL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 19
  • Share Price
  • $1.23K
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Markel (Insurance Services) General Information

Description

Markel's primary business is property and casualty insurance, and the company focuses primarily on specialty lines, ranging from areas such as executive liability to commercial equine insurance. The acquisition of Alterra in 2013 added substantial reinsurance operations, which now account for a little over 20% of premiums. The company uses capital generated by its insurance operations to buy noninsurance operations in diverse areas, such as bakery equipment manufacturing and residential homebuilding.

Contact Information

Website
www.markel.com
Formerly Known As
Markel Service
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 4521 Highwoods Parkway
  • Glen Allen, VA 23060
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Markel (Insurance Services) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.23K $1.21K $800.00 - $1.25K $17B 13.8M 46.4K $198.41

Markel (Insurance Services) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 15,694,354 13,988,902 17,148,559 15,214,064
Revenue 12,131,050 9,643,643 9,519,558 6,949,807
EBITDA 3,836,511 1,485,100 2,726,734 374,203
Net Income 2,795,487 816,030 1,790,466 (128,180)
Total Assets 43,043,029 41,710,054 37,473,815 33,306,263
Total Debt 3,564,949 3,484,023 3,534,183 3,009,577
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Markel (Insurance Services) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Markel's primary business is property and casualty insurance, and the company focuses primarily on specialty lines, rang
Property and Casualty Insurance
Glen Allen, VA
18,900 As of 2020

0.0. 000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000000 000 00000000 000000000
Greenwich, CT
0000 As of 0000
00000000

00000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000-0000 000000000
Hartford, CT
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Markel (Insurance Services) Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
W.R. Berkley Corporation Greenwich, CT 0000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000 - 000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Worcester, MA 0000 00000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Markel (Insurance Services) Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Whitt III Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Gayner Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bradley Kiscaden Executive & President
Jeremy Noble Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Mia Finsness Managing Director,Global Casualty Underwriting and Claims
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Markel (Insurance Services) Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Markel (Insurance Services) Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 00000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Markel (Insurance Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Markel (Insurance Services) Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 & 0000000 29-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
0000000 (0.0.) 31-Jul-2019 000000000 00000000 00000 Automotive Insurance 0000000 00000 000
0000000 0000000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Re-Insurance 0000000 00000 000
0000000 0000000 00 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Accessories 000000 000000
State National Companies 17-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Property and Casualty Insurance 0000000 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Markel (Insurance Services) Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HowarthLynch Other Insurance Sheffield, United Kingdom 2012
000000 00000 Asset Management Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
0000000 000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Houston, TX 0000
000000 000000 0000 Insurance Company Deerfield, IL 0000
0000000 0000000 Re-Insurance Hamilton, Bermuda 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »