MDT Travel Underwriting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

MDT Travel Underwriting General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage and underwriting services intended to serve the tourism and travel industry. The company offers a wide range of insurance packages for professional indemnity, general liability, credit and office contents protection to travel agents, tour operators and intermediaries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MDT Makler Der Touristik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Walther-von-Cronberg-Platz 6
  • 60594 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MDT Travel Underwriting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MDT Travel Underwriting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MDT Travel Underwriting Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Stefan Winiarski Chief Executive Officer
Sten Schmidt Gruppenleiter EDV
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

MDT Travel Underwriting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MDT Travel Underwriting FAQs

  • When was MDT Travel Underwriting founded?

    MDT Travel Underwriting was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of MDT Travel Underwriting?

    Helmut Deininger is the founder of MDT Travel Underwriting.

  • Who is the CEO of MDT Travel Underwriting?

    Stefan Winiarski is the CEO of MDT Travel Underwriting.

  • Where is MDT Travel Underwriting headquartered?

    MDT Travel Underwriting is headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany.

  • What is the size of MDT Travel Underwriting?

    MDT Travel Underwriting has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is MDT Travel Underwriting in?

    MDT Travel Underwriting’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is MDT Travel Underwriting a private or public company?

    MDT Travel Underwriting is a Private company.

  • What is MDT Travel Underwriting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MDT Travel Underwriting is 000000.

  • When was MDT Travel Underwriting acquired?

    MDT Travel Underwriting was acquired on 08-Oct-2014.

  • Who acquired MDT Travel Underwriting?

    MDT Travel Underwriting was acquired by Markel Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »