PCAS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,089
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PCA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $17.93
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

PCAS General Information

Description

PCAS SA is in the development, manufacturing and marketing of specialty chemicals. The company's products include synthesized pharmaceutical products and fine chemicals. It also offers photochemical and new technology products (photosensitive materials, photo-initiators, and polymers for photography, reprography, and micro-electronics).

Contact Information

Website
www.pcas.com
Formerly Known As
Produits Chimiques Auxiliaires Et De Synthese
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • BP 181 - 23 Rue Bossuet
  • Z.I. La Vigne aux Loups
  • 91160 Longjumeau
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PCAS Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.93 $18.07 $9.10 - $18.96 $246M 13.7M 2.53K -$1.24

PCAS Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 234,019 234,019 270,113 271,713
Revenue 221,274 221,274 224,911 243,932
EBITDA 7,862 7,862 7,037 16,307
Net Income (17,038) (17,038) (15,329) (422)
Total Assets 352,172 352,172 294,846 298,813
Total Debt 83,106 83,106 75,546 72,410
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PCAS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PCAS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PCAS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PCAS SA is in the development, manufacturing and marketing of specialty chemicals. The company's products include synthe
Industrial Chemicals
Longjumeau, France
1,089 As of 2020
000000000000

0000000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
00000 000000000 000 00000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000000&0

0000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
000000000 000000000
Chasse-sur-Rhône, France
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PCAS Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Isochem Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chasse-sur-Rhône, France 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Beuvry-la-Forêt, France 00 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

PCAS Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Moissenot Senior Vice President Finance & Administration
Pierre Luzeau Ph.D Chairman and Interim Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

PCAS Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 0000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 PCAS Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 PCAS Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00.0 Self Chairman and Interim Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

PCAS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PCAS Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 11-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals
000000 29-May-2012 00000 0000000 Biotechnology
Proteus 25-Apr-2006 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology
To view PCAS’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

PCAS Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Biotechnology Longjumeau, France 0000
To view PCAS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »