August Home Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 90
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150M
Latest Deal Amount

August Home General Information

Description

Developer of smart home access products designed to put people in control of their front door from anywhere in the world. The company offers smart lock products that allow users to create virtual keys to their home and easily grant access to anyone and control how long that access lasts-all from their smartphone, enabling homeowners to enhance their home security.

Contact Information

Website
www.august.com
Formerly Known As
Kease
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 657 Bryant Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

August Home Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 21-Nov-2017 $150M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Apr-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 28-May-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 25-Mar-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 01-Jan-2014 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Nov-2013 $10M $10M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2013 $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view August Home’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

August Home Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 6,847,552 $0.000100 $0.14 $1.78 $1.78 1x $1.78 16.72%
To view August Home’s complete cap table history, request access »

August Home Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of smart home access products designed to put people in control of their front door from anywhere in the world
Electronics (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
90 As of 2017
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000 0000000000
Graz, Austria
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000 00

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000000000 (000)
Franklin, TN
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

August Home Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nuki Venture Capital-Backed Graz, Austria 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Franklin, TN 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ankara, Turkey 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

August Home Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Johnson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Yves Behar Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Christopher Dow Vice President, Software Development
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

August Home Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason Johnson August Home Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

August Home Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

August Home Former Investors (41)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AGL Energy Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AGL New Energy Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advisors.Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthony Saleh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investors. Get the full list »