United Ambient Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.7M
Latest Deal Amount

United Ambient Media General Information

Description

Provider of integrated and authentic communication services. The company helps agencies and organizations in their communication concepts through a cross-media planning in paid, owned and earned channels and offer individually oriented (digital) out of home presentation areas for defined advertising messages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Edgar Medien
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Media
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Eimsbütteler Chaussee 66
  • 20259 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Ambient Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 12-Dec-2017 $14.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Mezzanine 01-Jul-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
To view United Ambient Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

United Ambient Media Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Müller-Leydig Managing Director
Stefan Wasmuth Managing Director
Silke Borgeest Head, Finance & Human Resources
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

United Ambient Media Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Egbert Miebach Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

United Ambient Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Ambient Media Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acton Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Burda Digital Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haspa BGM PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view United Ambient Media’s complete investors history, request access »