Ströer Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,566
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SAX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 48
  • Share Price
  • $89.65
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ströer General Information

Description

Stroeer SE & Co KGaA is a Germany-based holding company focused on promotional media services outside of the home. The company's portfolio includes out-of-home media, mobile target group, street furniture, and online advertising. It operates in three main business segments, Out of Home (OOH) Media, Digital OOH & Content, and Direct Media. The largest segment, OOH Media, includes public video screen advertising, street furniture advertising, and free-standing signs, primarily in Germany. The company's advertising creatives are present in every major German and European city.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Stroer Innovative Aussenwerbung
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Ströer Allee 1
  • 50999 Cologne
  • Germany
+49 02236 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ströer Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$89.65 $88.32 $39.56 - $93.29 $5.07B 56.6M 83.9K $0.17

Ströer Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 6,094,803 6,345,450 4,725,444 3,982,050
Revenue 1,629,093 1,781,199 1,779,284 1,446,975
EBITDA 518,298 597,122 598,289 342,799
Net Income 9,593 77,079 (17,806) 107,464
Total Assets 3,200,652 3,280,343 3,429,865 2,257,276
Total Debt 1,847,483 1,782,716 1,856,688 603,110
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ströer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ströer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ströer Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Schmalzl Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Udo Müller Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Christian Baier Chief Financial Officer
Robert Bosch Chief Marketing Officer
Dorothea Vogel Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ströer Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0ü0000 Ströer Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Ströer’s complete board members history, request access »

Ströer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ströer Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ströer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ströer Investments & Acquisitions (48)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 19-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Holding Companies
00 0000 000000000 01-Jun-2019 00000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000000 21-May-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000000 09-May-2019 000000000 Database Software
The C2E group 14-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition Energy Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 48 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ströer Subsidiaries (20)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dea Holding Holding Companies Rome, Italy 2015
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Hamburg, Germany 0000
00000 (0000000) Social/Platform Software Berlin, Germany 0000
00000000 000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Düsseldorf, Germany 0000
0000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Cologne, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ströer Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 19-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000ö00
0000000 (000000) 18-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000ö00
0000 000 00000000 13-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000ö00
000ö00 0000000000 03-Sep-2010 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000ö00
Ströer Kentvizyon Reklam Pazarlama 01-Jan-1997 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Ströer’s complete exits history, request access »