Ascot Lloyd Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 50

Ascot Lloyd General Information

Description

Provider of independent financial services intended for both individual and corporate clients. The company offers financial planning, retirement planning, private investment, inheritance tax and estate planning, personal finance and other services, thereby helping them consider all areas and put together a financial plan that helps them to achieve their organizational goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bellpenny
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • Reading Bridge House
  • George Street
  • Reading RG1 8LS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascot Lloyd Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascot Lloyd‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascot Lloyd Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of independent financial services intended for both individual and corporate clients. The company offers financ
Other Financial Services
Reading, United Kingdom
500 As of 2024
000000000000

000 00

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000 0000000000
Bromsgrove, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
0000000000, 00000 00
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ascot Lloyd Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AFH Wealth Management Private Equity-Backed Bromsgrove, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
AAB Private Equity-Backed Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Ascot Lloyd Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nigel Stockton Chief Executive Officer
Jessica Brescia JD Chief Risk Officer
Gordon Kerr Director, Mergers & Acquisitions
Felice Rea Finance Director
Rachel Lines Group Operations Director
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascot Lloyd Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Ascot Lloyd Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascot Lloyd Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascot Lloyd‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascot Lloyd Investments & Acquisitions (50)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cowgills Wealth 15-Nov-2023 0000000000 Asset Management
Portfolio Financial Consultancy 07-Jul-2023 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000
Affinity Integrated Wealth Management 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 Asset Management
Gee & Watson 01-Jan-2022 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Montage Wealth Management 01-Jan-2022 Buyout/LBO Asset Management
You’re viewing 5 of 50 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ascot Lloyd Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hammond Consultancy Other Financial Services Birmingham, United Kingdom 1984
Central Investment Services Other Financial Services Aberdeen, United Kingdom 0000
EFG Independent Financial Advisers Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
Prest Financial Planning Other Financial Services Stockport, United Kingdom 0000
To view Ascot Lloyd’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ascot Lloyd FAQs

  • When was Ascot Lloyd founded?

    Ascot Lloyd was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the CEO of Ascot Lloyd?

    Nigel Stockton is the CEO of Ascot Lloyd.

  • Where is Ascot Lloyd headquartered?

    Ascot Lloyd is headquartered in Reading, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ascot Lloyd?

    Ascot Lloyd has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Ascot Lloyd in?

    Ascot Lloyd’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Ascot Lloyd a private or public company?

    Ascot Lloyd is a Private company.

  • What is Ascot Lloyd’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ascot Lloyd is 000000.

  • Who are Ascot Lloyd’s investors?

    Nordic Capital has invested in Ascot Lloyd.

  • Who are Ascot Lloyd’s competitors?

    AFH Wealth Management and AAB are competitors of Ascot Lloyd.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »