HandInScan Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.51M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

HandInScan General Information

Description

Operator of a healthcare technology company created for the prevention of healthcare-associated infections, control of outbreaks and biological contamination. The company provides technology-based, quality assured hand hygiene education and control, enabling safer and more efficient operation in areas of vital importance, such as healthcare, food industry, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, and fostering technology-induced behavioral change through hand hygiene to save lives on a global scale.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clariton
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • Fehérvári út 44
  • Budapest, 1117
  • Hungary
+36 (06 0) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HandInScan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 08-Dec-2017 $1.51M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jul-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jan-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $176K $362K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 21-Nov-2012 $362K $362K Completed Startup
To view HandInScan’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

HandInScan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a healthcare technology company created for the prevention of healthcare-associated infections, control of o
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Budapest, Hungary
14 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Gainesville, FL
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HandInScan Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Gainesville, FL 00000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HandInScan Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Rona Chief Executive Officer
Tamas Haidegger Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member
Peter Szeremy Research Engineer
Melinda Nagy Software Engineer
Akos Lehotsky Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

HandInScan Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andras Szugyiczki HandInScan Board Member 000 0000
László Ürge Ph.D DBH Investment Board Member 000 0000
Tamas Haidegger Ph.D HandInScan Co-Founder, Chief Strategy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view HandInScan’s complete board members history, request access »

HandInScan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HandInScan Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hiventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venturio Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Digital Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Perion Kockázati Tőkealap-kezelő Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DBH Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view HandInScan’s complete investors history, request access »