Networks by Wireless Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Networks by Wireless General Information

Description

Provider of wireless local area networking integration services. The company provides design, installation and maintenance services of wireless networks utilizing radio, microwave and wireless optical products.

Contact Information

Website
www.nbw.net
Formerly Known As
Wireless LANS Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Wireless Service Providers
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • Unit K, Europa Link
  • Sheffield Business Park
  • Sheffield S9 1XU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Networks by Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 30-Sep-2014 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 22-Sep-2014 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2012 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 11-Jun-2010 0000 00.000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Later Stage VC 01-May-2009 $369K $4.53M 00.000 Completed Product Development
1. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2000 $4.16M $4.16M Completed Startup
To view Networks by Wireless’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Networks by Wireless Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Networks by Wireless’s complete cap table history, request access »

Networks by Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Networks by Wireless Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cat Tech PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gateway VCT Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maven Capital Partners UK Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Networks by Wireless’s complete investors history, request access »