Moviestorm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Moviestorm General Information

Description

Developer of a movie creation software suite designed to create digital animation movies. The company's software permits users with no knowledge of three-dimensional modeling and frame-by-frame animation to make films on personal computers, enabling users to create films or documentaries conveniently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Short fuze
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 48 Hinton Way
  • Cambridge CB22 5BB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 070 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moviestorm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2008 $3M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 30-Mar-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Nov-2005 $795K $795K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Moviestorm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moviestorm Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Kennedy Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer
Dave Lloyd Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
John O' Boyle Chief Social Media Officer & Director of Sales and Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moviestorm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moviestorm Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Seven Spires Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CREATE Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IQ Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GEIF Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Moviestorm’s complete investors history, request access »