BookNorway Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Investors
  • 6

BookNorway General Information

Description

Operator of an industry-oriented IT project (BIT) for the tourism industry. The company offers ICT software and services for online booking of leisure travel and adventure, and distribution channel for suppliers of tourism products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BIT Reiseliv
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Internet Software
Primary Office
  • Gullhaugveien 7
  • 0484 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 989 00 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BookNorway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Corporate 19-Apr-2013 00.000 Completed
2. Later Stage VC 00000 00.000 Completed
1. Early Stage VC 27-Apr-2011 $1.88M $1.88M Completed Product Development
To view BookNorway’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BookNorway Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Magnus Emilson Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

BookNorway Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Frid Fastbo Self Board Member 000 0000
Magnus Emilson Self Chairman 000 0000
Marianne Hauff Self Board Member 000 0000
Martin Jorgensen Self Chairman 000 0000
Pal Semb-Johansson Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

BookNorway Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Visit Technology Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Color Line Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hurtigruten PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norges Statsbaner Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scandic Hotels Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »