Pilke Päiväkodit Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Pilke Päiväkodit General Information

Description

Provider of early childhood education services intended to support the personality, individuality and general well-being of the child in co-operation with their parents. The company offers education services through its day care facilities where children can go on outings, play with their friends and do other exciting things.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kissankulman muksut
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Rajatorpantie 8 A
  • 01600 Vantaa
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pilke Päiväkodit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pilke Päiväkodit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pilke Päiväkodit Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sami Karppi Chief Financial Officer
Tiia Lindqvist Chief Operating Officer
Minna Martikainen Managing Director
Kai Seppala Director, Strategy
To view Pilke Päiväkodit’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pilke Päiväkodit Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Korona Invest Chairman 000 0000
To view Pilke Päiväkodit’s complete board members history, request access »

Pilke Päiväkodit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pilke Päiväkodit Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pilke Päiväkodit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pilke Päiväkodit Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 01-Nov-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 00000000000
Päiväkoti Sini-Emilia 01-Aug-2013 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view Pilke Päiväkodit’s complete investments history, request access »

Pilke Päiväkodit Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view Pilke Päiväkodit’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »