Mississippi Lime Overview

  • Founded
  • 1907
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 298
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 15

Mississippi Lime General Information

Description

Manufacturer of calcium products intended for the chemical manufacturing, construction, food, steel and metals and water treatment markets. The company offers products including quicklime, hydrated lime, calcium carbonate and precipitated calcium carbonate

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mississippi Sand Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 3870 South Lindbergh Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Saint Louis, MO 63127
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mississippi Lime Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mississippi Lime‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mississippi Lime Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of calcium products intended for the chemical manufacturing, construction, food, steel and metals and water
Industrial Chemicals
Saint Louis, MO
298 As of 2021
000000000000

00000000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
0000000000 000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

000 0000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Norman, OK
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mississippi Lime Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Minerals Technologies Corporation New York, NY 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Norman, OK 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Mississippi Lime Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Hogan President & Chief Executive Officer
A.J. Henken Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Terrence Zerr Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mississippi Lime Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Mississippi Lime Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Mississippi Lime Board Member 000 0000
To view Mississippi Lime’s complete board members history, request access »

Mississippi Lime Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mississippi Lime Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mississippi Lime‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mississippi Lime Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 15-Sep-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000
000000 (00000) 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 00000
0000 0000 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000000 00000
000000 0000 19-Jun-2017 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000000 00000
Breen Energy Solutions 01-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

Mississippi Lime Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Breen Energy Solutions Environmental Services (B2B) Bridgeville, PA 2002
000000 0000 Specialty Chemicals Bridgeville, PA 0000
To view Mississippi Lime’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mississippi Lime Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 (000 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Mississippi Lime’s complete exits history, request access »