Protagonist Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 101
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PTGX
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $12.95
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Protagonist Therapeutics General Information

Description

Protagonist Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company having a proprietary technology platform that enables the discovery and development of novel constrained peptide-based drug candidate to address medical needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cytokine Mimetics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7707 Gateway Boulevard
  • Suite 140
  • Newark, CA 94560
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Protagonist Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protagonist Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.95 $17.53 $12.80 - $50.54 $834M 47.6M 735K -$1.92

Protagonist Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,861,626 693,974 61,615 17,525
Revenue 27,218 28,628 231 30,925
EBITDA (79,199) (62,583) (78,027) (41,762)
Net Income (81,489) (66,150) (77,187) (38,924)
Total Assets 404,232 324,468 154,917 139,472
Total Debt 5,258 5,959 17,011 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Protagonist Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Protagonist Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Protagonist Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Protagonist Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Protagonist Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Protagonist Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company having a proprietary technology platform that
Biotechnology
Newark, CA
101 As of 2021
00000
00000000 00000

000000 0

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
0000000000000
Plymouth Meeting, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00

000000 0

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000000000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Protagonist Therapeutics Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Inovio Pharmaceuticals Corporation Plymouth Meeting, PA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Carmel, IN 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Protagonist Therapeutics Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dinesh Patel Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Donald Kalkofen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
David Liu Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Executive
Suneel Gupta Executive
Samuel Saks MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Protagonist Therapeutics Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Asish Xavier Ph.D Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Board Member 000 0000
Bryan Giraudo Self Board Member 000 0000
Dinesh Patel Ph.D Protagonist Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Harold Selick Ph.D Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Lewis Williams Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Protagonist Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Protagonist Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Protagonist Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial