Ampair Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Ampair Energy General Information

Description

Developer of renewable energy power system. The company develops wind and hydro turbines along with customized renewable and distributed energy systems. The company's customer base includes Shell, Cable and Wireless and Scottish and Southern Energy.

Contact Information

Website
www.ampair.com
Formerly Known As
Boost Energy Systems Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Seamap
Primary Office
  • Unit 2, Milborne Business Centre
  • Milborne Street Andrew
  • Huntsville, TX
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ampair Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 10-Feb-2015 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
4. Later Stage VC 30-Jan-2014 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 19-Jun-2013 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Dec-2011 $2.15M $3.53M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 30-Apr-2010 $1.38M $1.38M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ampair Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ampair Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 3 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 2 0,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 1 45,033 $49.72 $49.72 1x $49.72 29.07%
Ordinary 20,800 $71.24 $71.24 1x $71.24 13.43%
To view Ampair Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ampair Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ampair Energy Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Shackleton Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sigma Capital Group (Edinburgh) Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ampair Energy’s complete investors history, request access »

Ampair Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 04-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Energy Infrastructure 00000 0000000
To view Ampair Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »