Nandi Proteins Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $945K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Nandi Proteins General Information

Description

Developer of food manufacturing technology intended to improve the functionality of protein-based food ingredients. The company's technology harnesses a combination of heat, time, and temperature control on proteins, enabling manufacturers in food and drink markets to impart desirable physical characteristics or health benefits to food and drinks or to cost-effectively extract valuable components such as enzymes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dunwilco (849), Nandi Biotechnology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Materials
Primary Office
  • C/o Frontier IP
  • 93 George Street
  • Edinburgh EH2 3ES
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000

Nandi Proteins Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nandi Proteins Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 16-Sep-2020 $945K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 20-Jul-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 07-Mar-2016 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 28-Oct-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 23-Apr-2010 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2006 00.00 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2001 $506K $506K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2001 Completed Startup
To view Nandi Proteins’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nandi Proteins Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary A 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary A 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00
Ordinary A 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary A 27,000 $0.012916 $32.29 $32.29 1x $32.29 13.87%
Ordinary A 17,200 $0.012916 $25.83 $25.83 1x $25.83 8.83%
To view Nandi Proteins’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nandi Proteins Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Flower Chief Executive Officer
Lydia Campbell Ph.D Founder & Chief Technical Officer & Board Member
Matthew White Acting Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nandi Proteins Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Alun Williams Parkwalk Advisors Board Observer 000 0000
Hugh Stewart Shackleton Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Price Nandi Proteins Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
Matthew White Self Acting Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Nandi Proteins Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nandi Proteins Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Government of UK Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Parkwalk Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sigma Capital Group (Edinburgh) Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edinburgh BioQuarter Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Nandi Proteins Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00 00000 20-Jul-2017 0000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
To view Nandi Proteins’s complete investments history, request access »