Firebox Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 38
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Firebox General Information

Description

Operator of an online platform intended to provide a range of unique gift items across multiple categories. The company's platform offers gift products such as gadgets, clothing, accessories, toys, paintings, kitchen accessories, clocks and books, enabling customers to discover and buy products as per their preferences.

Contact Information

Website
www.firebox.com
Formerly Known As
Tyrolese (453) Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
MH direkt
Primary Office
  • 21-27 Lamb's Conduit Street
  • London WC1N 3NL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Firebox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 26-May-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 15-May-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 26-May-2016 $29.7K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Firebox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Firebox Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Firebox’s complete cap table history, request access »

Firebox Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Boardman Co-Owner, Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Technical Officer
Kristian Bromley Managing Director
Dan Thomas Director, Sales
Ben Redhead Head of Buying
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Firebox Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Robinson Firebox Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Boardman Firebox Co-Owner, Board Member, Co-Founder & Chief Technical Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Firebox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial