Polymetrix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Polymetrix General Information

Description

Provider of specialty thermal treatment of bulk materials based in Switzerland. The company designs, supplies and installs complete industrial plants for the thermal treatment of bulk materials, based on the well-known polymer technologies and services. In addition, it also develops and distributes new process technologies, in particular for producing virgin and recycled plastics that are used for high-value applications like PET bottles, yarns for seatbelts, tires, hot air balloons or high-performance sports clothing from PET or PA and optical fiber made of PBT.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bühler Thermal Processes, Bühler Thermal Processes AG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Materials
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • Sandackerstrasse 5A
  • 9245 Oberbüren
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polymetrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polymetrix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polymetrix Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Müller Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Eberle Chief Financial Officer
Peter Meili Chief Operating Officer
Andreas Christel Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polymetrix Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Polymetrix Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Polymetrix Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Polymetrix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polymetrix Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polymetrix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial