Lignicell Refining Biotechnologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Lignicell Refining Biotechnologies General Information

Description

Producer of ABE (acetone, butanol and ethanol) from agricultural wastes. The company uses cellulosic material in feedstock mix to produce green chemicals such as butanol to replace petrochemical alternatives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Laihe Rockley Bio-Chemicals Co., Ltd., Laihe Rockley, Laihe Rockley Bio-Chemicals
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Jiangnan Industrial Area of the Economy and Technology Development Zone
  • Songyuan, Jilin 138000
  • China
+86 0438 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lignicell Refining Biotechnologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 01-Jan-2015 Completed Out of Business
1. Joint Venture 16-Feb-2012 Completed Startup
To view Lignicell Refining Biotechnologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lignicell Refining Biotechnologies Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wenbin Yang Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view Lignicell Refining Biotechnologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Lignicell Refining Biotechnologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Wenbin Yang Lignicell Refining Biotechnologies Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Lignicell Refining Biotechnologies’s complete board members history, request access »