Independence Realty Trust Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 444
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IRT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $18.41
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Independence Realty Trust General Information

Description

Independence Realty Trust Inc is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns and manages apartment communities primarily in the Southeast and Midwest of the United States. It owns and operates multifamily apartment properties, across non-gateway U.S markets, including Louisville, Memphis, Atlanta, and Raleigh. The company is focused on gaining scale within key amenity rich submarkets that offer school districts, retail, and employment centers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Empire Amiercan Realty Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Cira Centre
  • 2929 Arch Street, 17th Floor
  • Philadelphia, PA 19104
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Independence Realty Trust Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.41 $18.46 $10.40 - $18.83 $1.88B 102M 704K $0.17

Independence Realty Trust Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,492,615 2,272,863 2,259,142 1,779,025
Revenue 215,668 211,906 203,223 191,232
EBITDA 114,131 112,052 138,395 107,837
Net Income 16,226 14,768 45,896 26,288
Total Assets 1,728,016 1,734,897 1,664,106 1,659,336
Total Debt 947,631 945,686 985,572 985,488
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Independence Realty Trust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Independence Realty Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Independence Realty Trust Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Schaeffer Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Farrell Ender President
James Sebra Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
Jason Delozier Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
To view Independence Realty Trust’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Independence Realty Trust Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Independence Realty Trust Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Independence Realty Trust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Independence Realty Trust Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 20-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000000
Trade Street Residential 17-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 00000 000000000
To view Independence Realty Trust’s complete acquisitions history, request access »