Whittl Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Whittl General Information

Description

Provider of an online marketplace intended to help while comparing and buying local services. The company's marketplace offers to share and compare prices for local services like child care, guitar classes, maid service, dog grooming, salons and other services, as well as helps to pay online for those services, enabling users to stay updated about their locality and make profitable decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Band of Shoppers, MyServista
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 311 West Superior Street
  • Suite 404
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whittl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 21-Nov-2016 00.000 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jun-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 18-Jan-2013 $1.3M $1.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Whittl’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Whittl Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Whittl’s complete cap table history, request access »

Whittl Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online marketplace intended to help while comparing and buying local services. The company's marketplace
Information Services (B2C)
Chicago, IL
14 As of 2016
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000000 00000000
Dunedin, New Zealand
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

00000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Whittl Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Timely Venture Capital-Backed Dunedin, New Zealand 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Whittl Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Zivin Co-Founder & President
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Whittl Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Evans Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
To view Whittl’s complete board members history, request access »

Whittl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial