Dolphin Drilling Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DDASAO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.21
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Dolphin Drilling General Information

Description

Dolphin Drilling ASA along with its subsidiaries provides exploration and development services to the oil and gas industry. The company operates in two segments Offshore drilling segment provides services and lease of drilling units to the offshore oil and gas industry. Engineering and fabrication segment provides engineering, fabrication, ship building and repair services for offshore and onshore industries. The company generates the majority of the revenue from Offshore drilling segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fred Olsen Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
CHIX
Primary Office
  • Plattformveien 5
  • 4056 Tananger
  • Norway
+47 51 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dolphin Drilling Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.21 $0.25 $0.07 - $1.13 66.3M 20.7K -$7.61

Dolphin Drilling Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2018 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
Revenue 72,769 72,769 216,584 825,031
EBITDA (260,499) (260,499) 13,288 251,979
Net Income (504,230) (504,230) (256,740) (104,651)
Total Assets 945,200 945,200 1,641,431 1,890,030
Total Debt 748,444 748,444 877,153 879,611
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dolphin Drilling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dolphin Drilling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dolphin Drilling Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bjørnar Iversen Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dolphin Drilling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dolphin Drilling Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 20-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 Energy Production 00ø0000 0000000
00000 01-Jul-2000 0000 Construction and Engineering
00000 01-Jun-2000 0000 Construction and Engineering
Navis 01-Jan-2000 PIPE 0000 Construction and Engineering
To view Dolphin Drilling’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »