Silverback Learning Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

Silverback Learning Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of online education services intended to connect educators to students from kindergarten to 12th standard. The company's software is used for personalized learning with product release iterations that aids teachers to focus on the needs of each individual student while retaining the classroom structure, enabling students, parents, teachers and administrators to collaborate on personal learning strategies based on the students' achievement goals and progress according to standards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lewis Educational Endeavors
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2963 East Copper Point Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Meridian, ID 83642
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silverback Learning Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - General 01-Apr-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-May-2015 $4.93M $5.88M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 10-Jan-2012 $950K $950K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Silverback Learning Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Silverback Learning Solutions Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 0.000
To view Silverback Learning Solutions’s complete cap table history, request access »

Silverback Learning Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online education services intended to connect educators to students from kindergarten to 12th standard. The
Educational Software
Meridian, ID
19 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
00000000000 00000000
Wisconsin Rapids, WI
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000000000 00000000
Red Bank, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Silverback Learning Solutions Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Renaissance Learning Private Equity-Backed Wisconsin Rapids, WI 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Red Bank, NJ 000 00000 000000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Fremont, CA 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Silverback Learning Solutions Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Lewis Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Joe Wallace Co-Chief Executive Officer
Michelle Kinley Chief Marketing and Government Affairs Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silverback Learning Solutions Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
James Lewis Silverback Learning Solutions Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jeff Strickler Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Thomas Self Board Member 000 0000
Phillip Bradley Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Silverback Learning Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silverback Learning Solutions Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 18-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000
To view Silverback Learning Solutions’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Silverback Learning Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Campbell, CA 0000
To view Silverback Learning Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »