Listenwise Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $201K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Listenwise General Information

Description

Provider of a subscription-based E-learning platform designed to harnesses the power of listening to advance literacy and learning in students. The company's platform offers a collection of podcasts and public radio stories that transform into rigorous academic content, enabling students to get literacy support and differentiated instruction for diverse classroom learning.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Listen Current, Listen Edition
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 132 Eliot Street
  • Brookline, MA 02467
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Listenwise Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Listenwise Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 09-Nov-2020 $201K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 04-Jun-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series 3) 05-Oct-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 04-May-2017 00000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 16-Dec-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 09-Feb-2015 $950K $1.3M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jun-2013 $350K $350K Completed Startup
To view Listenwise’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Listenwise Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Monica Brady-Myerov Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Karen Gage Chief Operating Officer
Jean Hammond Advisor
P.H. Mullen Jr. Advisor
To view Listenwise’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Listenwise Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Alison Wagner Self Board Member 000 0000
Dan Powdermaker Self Board Member 000 0000
Monica Brady-Myerov Listenwise Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nicholas Gaehde Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Listenwise’s complete board members history, request access »

Listenwise Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Listenwise Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Catherine Mannick Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christopher Mirabile Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tomas Bergstrand Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AT&T Aspire Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arc Capital Development Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »