Thinkster Math Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.16M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Thinkster Math General Information

Description

Developer of an educational technology platform designed to teach mathematics to students through online video classes. The company's platform offers sharing and review of handwritten work, automatic grading, video tutorials of mathematics sessions, fun sessions and adaptive analytics, enabling students to learn mathematics in an engaging manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tabtor Math
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 3228 State Highway 27
  • 2nd Floor
  • Kendall Park, NJ 08824
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thinkster Math Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 18-Apr-2017 $1.16M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2015 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Jun-2013 $1.12M $1.12M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Thinkster Math’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thinkster Math Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 5,705,661 $0.001000 $0.2 $0.2 1x $0.2 7.28%
To view Thinkster Math’s complete cap table history, request access »

Thinkster Math Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an educational technology platform designed to teach mathematics to students through online video classes.
Educational Software
Kendall Park, NJ
39 As of 2021
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000 00

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Ridgefield Park, NJ

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Los Angeles, CA
0000 As of 0000
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thinkster Math Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kumon North America Corporation Ridgefield Park, NJ
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0000 00 000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Thinkster Math Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raj Valli Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Sundi Natarajan Chief Financial Officer, Head of Strategy & Board Member
Sumi Chakraborty Director, Academics
Jeff Herbst Head of Marketing
Ramona Pierson Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thinkster Math Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Ramesh Panuganty Self Board Member 000 0000
Sundi Natarajan Thinkster Math Chief Financial Officer, Head of Strategy & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Thinkster Math Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thinkster Math Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jefferson Education Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Katzman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Syven Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aarin Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BITS Spark Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Thinkster Math Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 23-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Educational Software 000 00000
To view Thinkster Math’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Thinkster Math Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Educational Software Sunnyvale, CA 0000
To view Thinkster Math’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »