Headlam Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,498
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HEAD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Share Price
  • $6.90
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Headlam Group General Information

Description

Headlam Group PLC trades in the floor covering products primarily the United Kingdom market. It operates its business across the UK and in Continental Europe also providing next day delivery service of its products. The company to be able to offer its services has developed an independent operating structure that includes over 50 different businesses across the UK and few more in continental Europe. Every segment represents an individual trading operation, and each operation is wholly aligned with the sales, marketing, supply and distribution of floor covering products.

Contact Information

Website
www.headlam.com
Formerly Known As
Headlam, Sims & Coggins
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1
  • Gorsey Lane, Coleshill
  • Birmingham B46 1LW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01675 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Headlam Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.90 $6.83 $3.19 - $7.51 $588M 85.3M 76.1K $0.30

Headlam Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 504,710 496,959 613,680 419,285
Revenue 957,202 780,916 917,593 944,652
EBITDA 63,733 11,409 76,424 64,498
Net Income 25,009 (26,022) 36,489 44,676
Total Assets 645,916 636,984 651,912 569,998
Total Debt 65,325 71,548 66,869 9,215
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Headlam Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Wilson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Payne Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director
Karen Atterbury Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Headlam Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Headlam Group Senior Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Headlam Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Headlam Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Headlam Group Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 01-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000 0000000 00000 18-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 0000 26-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 28-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
Ashmount Flooring Supplies 01-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Headlam Group Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Matty's Wholesale Carpets Distributors/Wholesale Birmingham, United Kingdom 1991
0000'0 000000000 Other Retail Enfield, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Tamworth, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000000 Home Furnishings Birmingham, United Kingdom 0000
0000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Carryduff, Ireland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »