KK Wind Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

KK Wind Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electrical control systems for the wind turbine industry. The company provides wind turbine panels, commander control, power conversion, grid connection and auxiliary systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KK-Electronic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
A.P. Moller Holding
Primary Office
  • Boegildvej 3
  • 7430 Ikast
  • Denmark
+45 96 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KK Wind Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KK Wind Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KK Wind Solutions Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Knud V. Jensen Co-Founder
Chlinton Nielsen Chief Executive Officer
Søren Just Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Olsen Chief Operating Officer
René Balle Chief Technology Officer & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

KK Wind Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KK Wind Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KK Wind Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KK Wind Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000000 28-May-2021 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B)
Bonfiglioli Riduttori (cabinet control business) 01-Sep-2017 Buyout/LBO Alternative Energy Equipment 00000000 0000000
To view KK Wind Solutions’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

KK Wind Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000000 Machinery (B2B) Hoersholm, Denmark 0000
To view KK Wind Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »