BibMedia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

BibMedia General Information

Description

Provider of reading materials for libraries and schools in Denmark. The company offers books, audiovisual materials, yearbooks and supplementary teaching guides.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
DBC Media, Biblioteksmedier
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Media
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Hørkær 28, 3 sal
  • 2730 Herlev
  • Denmark
+45 44 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BibMedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BibMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BibMedia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rene Milholt Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Pia Maiken Henriksen Koncept og kreativ chef & Board Member
Jan Frennesen Produktionsmedarbejder & Board Member
To view BibMedia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BibMedia Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 0000000 BibMedia Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000 000000000 BibMedia Produktionsmedarbejder & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 BibMedia Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 000000000 BibMedia Koncept og kreativ chef & Board Member 000 0000
0000 Ø0000000 BibMedia Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

BibMedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BibMedia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BibMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BibMedia Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 000000 06-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 000 0000000
To view BibMedia’s complete investments history, request access »

BibMedia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Haslev, Denmark 0000
To view BibMedia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »