Northern Arc Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 7

Northern Arc Capital General Information

Description

Operator of a non-banking finance company in Chennai, India. The company's offerings include small business loans, affordable housing, vehicle and corporate finance, acting as a bridge between capital market investors and emerging sectors, covering the entire gamut of credit opportunities through innovative products and structures, enabling clients to get access to credit opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IFMR Capital Finance limited
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • 10th Floor, IIT Madras Research Park
  • 1 Kanagam Village, Taramani
  • Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600113
  • India
+91 044 0000 0000

Northern Arc Capital Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Northern Arc Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Arc Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northern Arc Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a non-banking finance company in Chennai, India. The company's offerings include small business loans, affor
Specialized Finance
Chennai, India
150 As of 2021
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000000000 0000000
Chennai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000000000 0000000
Pune, India
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Northern Arc Capital Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Veritas Finance Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Pune, India 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000 0000000 Corporation New Delhi, India 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurugram, India 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Northern Arc Capital Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kshama Fernandes Ph.D Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Bama Balakrishnan Chief Operating Officer
Salil Nair Chief Technology & Information Officer
Kalyanasundaram C. Head of Finance & Operations
Saurabh Jaywant Chief Legal Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Northern Arc Capital Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Leapfrog Investments Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Northern Arc Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Northern Arc Capital Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Northern Arc Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Northern Arc Capital Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 31-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Personal Products 0000 000000000000
0000000 15-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
0000 00000 0000000 18-Apr-2016 000000000 00000000 00000 National Banks
0000000000 000000 01-Jan-2009 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Fino Paytech 01-Mar-2007 PE Growth/Expansion Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Northern Arc Capital Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000 00000 Asset Manager Chennai, India 0000
To view Northern Arc Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Northern Arc Capital Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Grameen Capital Early Stage VC Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Northern Arc Capital’s complete exits history, request access »