PrismaStar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PrismaStar General Information

Description

Provider of software as a service tools. The company provides product data services, guided selling technology and behavioural analytics to help customers find the right product for them.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PrismaStar LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • St John's Innovation Centre
  • Cowley Road
  • Cambridge CB4 0WS
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PrismaStar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 09-Dec-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 02-Jun-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 10-Jun-2013 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 05-Dec-2011 $2.14M $3.74M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 03-Mar-2009 $1.6M $1.6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view PrismaStar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PrismaStar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of software as a service tools. The company provides product data services, guided selling technology and behav
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Cambridge, United Kingdom
11 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Oslo, Norway
000 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
King of Prussia, PA
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PrismaStar Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cxense Corporate Backed or Acquired Oslo, Norway 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Formerly PE-Backed King of Prussia, PA 0000 0000 000000&0
00000000000000 000 Corporation Santa Clara, CA
0000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 00000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
To view PrismaStar’s complete competitors history, request access »

PrismaStar Patents

PrismaStar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0812495-D0 Method and apparatus for interactive criteria based commodity comparisons Withdrawn 06-Jan-2006 000000000
US-20070162355-A1 Method and apparatus for interactive criteria-based commodity comparisons Granted 06-Jan-2006 000000000 00
US-7457772-B2 Method and apparatus for interactive criteria-based commodity comparisons Expired - Fee Related 06-Jan-2006 000000000 00
GB-2448628-A Method and apparatus for interactive criteria-based commodity comparisons Withdrawn 06-Jan-2006 000000000 0
US-20080016441-A1 Method and apparatus to facilitate altering a presentation order for search results Abandoned 06-Jan-2006 G06Q30/02 00
To view PrismaStar’s complete patent history, request access »

PrismaStar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PrismaStar Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Octopus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PrismaStar’s complete investors history, request access »