Aperion Biologics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Aperion Biologics General Information

Description

Operator of a medical device company designed to address the need for alternatives to human-based grafts with animal-based tissue technology. The company's products include cartilage, soft tissue and bone replacement products based on new technology that may eliminate the immunological rejection of animal tissue when transplanted to humans, enabling patients to get relief from ligament problems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CrossCart
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 11969 Starcrest Drive
  • San Antonio, TX 78247
  • United States
+1 (210) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aperion Biologics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 01-Dec-2017 000.00 Completed Out of Business
6. IPO 21-Sep-2015 000.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 26-May-2011 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 08-Nov-2010 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Jun-2008 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2002 Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-1998 $99K Completed Startup
To view Aperion Biologics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aperion Biologics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 6,500,000 $0.001000 8% $4.58 $4.58 1x $3.21 15.44%
Series A 750,000 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 1.25%
To view Aperion Biologics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aperion Biologics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a medical device company designed to address the need for alternatives to human-based grafts with animal-bas
Therapeutic Devices
San Antonio, TX
3 As of 2016
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
00000000000 0000000
Eagan, MN
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000 00

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
0000000000000
Mountain View, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aperion Biologics Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cardia Angel-Backed Eagan, MN 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Aperion Biologics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Cocke Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Turek Vice President
Lance Johnson Vice President, Quality Systems
Anthony Viscogliosi Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aperion Biologics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Alfred Holcomb JD Self Board Member 000 0000
David Anderson Self Board Member 000 0000
Dugan Schwalm Self Board Member 000 0000
France Helfer Self Board Member 000 0000
G. Steven Burrill Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Aperion Biologics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial