Rocketfarm Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Rocketfarm General Information

Description

Developer of robotics software, technology, and components for industrial companies. The company specializes in advanced use cases of robotics by using computer science and cybernetics background developing software products and components to Universal Robots helping the industry to automate.

Contact Information

Website
rocketfarm.no
Formerly Known As
Yast, Yast AS
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • Fosshaugane Campus
  • 6856 Sogndal
  • Norway
+47 952 00 000

Rocketfarm Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rocketfarm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rocketfarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rocketfarm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of robotics software, technology, and components for industrial companies. The company specializes in advanced
Business/Productivity Software
Sogndal, Norway
13 As of 2016
00000
0000000000 00000

000 0000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
00000000000 00000000
Mississauga, Canada
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rocketfarm Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mississauga, Canada 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Rocketfarm Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Halvor Gregusson Co-Founder, Board Member and Business Developer
Egil Mundal Chief Executive Officer
Aarøen Andre Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rocketfarm Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000ø00 00000 Rocketfarm Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Co-Founder, Board Member and Business Developer 000 0000
000å0 000 Rocketfarm Board Member 000 0000
To view Rocketfarm’s complete board members history, request access »

Rocketfarm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rocketfarm Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rocketfarm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rocketfarm Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 24-Apr-2017 0000000000 Application Software
To view Rocketfarm’s complete investments history, request access »