Power Assets Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00006
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $6.18
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Power Assets Holdings General Information

Description

Power Assets Holdings is an investment holding company with a focus on regulated utility assets. The firm owns a portfolio of regulated electricity and gas assets and similarly stable utilities in Hong Kong, the U.K., Australia, Canada, Europe, and New Zealand. Profit from its regulated assets make up around 80% of total income, with contribution from its U.K. and Australian assets totaling more than 60% of group profit. The firm is part of CK Hutchison Holdings, a Hong Kong-based multinational conglomerate, and is currently 34% owned by CK Infrastructure Holdings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hongkong Electric Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Gas Utilities
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • G.P.O. Box 338
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2122 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Power Assets Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.18 $6.19 $5.06 - $6.51 $13.2B 2.13B 2.83M $0.37

Power Assets Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 11,543,244 11,543,244 15,558,840 14,415,354
Revenue 163,724 163,724 172,034 198,397
EBITDA 803,663 803,663 913,899 977,439
Net Income 790,514 790,514 910,070 974,249
Total Assets 12,067,567 12,067,567 12,013,841 11,673,946
Total Debt 469,793 469,793 426,778 438,809
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Power Assets Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Assets Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Power Assets Holdings Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chao Tsai Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Ham Chan Chief Financial Officer
Ning Fok Chairman
To view Power Assets Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Power Assets Holdings Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00 00000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 Power Assets Holdings Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 00 00 CK Infrastructure Holdings Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 000 Power Assets Holdings Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Power Assets Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Power Assets Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Assets Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Power Assets Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 15-May-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Multi-Utilities
00000 000000 (0000 18-Jul-2016 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Other Energy 000 0000
00000000 06-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production
000 00000000000000 19-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Wales & West Gas Networks (Holdings) 15-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Power Assets Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 06-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Power Assets Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »