AvaSure Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 171
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 4

AvaSure General Information

Description

Developer of healthcare technology designed to offer educational tools that support the nursing profession. The company's healthcare technology AvaSys is a patient observation tool that helps nurses to remotely monitor multiple patients in diverse locations, anticipate their needs, identify risky situations and alert floor staff in time to avert injuries, enabling hospitals to reduce their staff as well as increasing patient oversight and safety.

Contact Information

Website
www.avasure.com
Formerly Known As
ROK Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 5801 Safety Drive Northeast
  • Belmont, MI 49306
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AvaSure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 20-May-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 07-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 21-May-2014 $570K $552K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 11-Jun-2013 $552K $552K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view AvaSure’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AvaSure Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000 00.000000 0.00 0000 0000 00 0000 00.000
To view AvaSure’s complete cap table history, request access »

AvaSure Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of healthcare technology designed to offer educational tools that support the nursing profession. The company'
Decision/Risk Analysis
Belmont, MI
171 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000000000 00000000
Zug, Switzerland
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000 000000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AvaSure Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lifewatch Corporate Backed or Acquired Zug, Switzerland 000 000000&0
00000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chelmsford, MA 0000 000000&0
00000000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, DE 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bozeman, MT 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

AvaSure Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Playford Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Kyle Pett Chief Operating Officer & President
Toby Eadelman Chief Technology Officer
Andrea Amalfitano Ph.D Chief Clinical Officer
Lisbeth Votruba Chief Clinical Innovation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

AvaSure Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrea Amalfitano Ph.D AvaSure Chief Clinical Officer 000 0000
David Benfer AvaSure Board Member 000 0000
Melanie Creagan Ph.D AvaSure Board Member 000 0000
William Petasnick Self Board Member 000 0000
To view AvaSure’s complete board members history, request access »

AvaSure Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AvaSure Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Goldman Sachs Growth Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heritage Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UnityPoint Health Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michigan Economic Development Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view AvaSure’s complete investors history, request access »