CineMedia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

CineMedia General Information

Description

Provider of media services based on digital technology in Germany. The company engages in the processing of films, post-production services and digital services, as well as offering image- and sound-editing services for high-definition TV formats and movies in digital format.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CineMedia Film AG Geyer-Werke
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Bavariafilmplatz 7
  • 82031 Grünwald
  • Germany
+49 089 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CineMedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CineMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CineMedia Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view CineMedia’s complete board members history, request access »

CineMedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CineMedia Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 16-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00 00.00 Specialty Retail
MotorVision 30-Jul-1999 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software
To view CineMedia’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

CineMedia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 30-Jul-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view CineMedia’s complete exits history, request access »