Bsolve Dental Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.23M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Bsolve Dental General Information

Description

Developer of fast dissolving and absorbable films designed for use in food supplements and medical applications. The company's dissolving films are used to administer drugs with active ingredients via absorption which also has applications in nutritional supplements, dental and cosmetics, enabling its clients to incorporate a range of active ingredients for oral dissolving buccal, sublingual and topical products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioFilm
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 2 Bell Drive
  • Hamilton International Technology Park, Blantyre
  • Glasgow G72 0FB
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01698 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bsolve Dental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 19-Nov-2018 $3.23M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jul-2014 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jun-2013 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jan-2012 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 07-Jul-2010 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jun-2009 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Buyout/LBO (MBO) 28-Dec-2007 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 17-Dec-2004 Completed Startup
1. Joint Venture 01-Jan-2003 Completed Startup
To view Bsolve Dental’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bsolve Dental Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B3 0,000,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B2 00,000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B1 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 3,885,431 $1.71 $1.71 1x $1.71 37.29%
Ordinary 350,000 $1.71 $1.71 1x $1.71 3.36%
To view Bsolve Dental’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bsolve Dental Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Stevens Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Livingstone Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Alastair Hunter Finance Director & Board Member
Brian McMullen Director, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bsolve Dental Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Alastair Hunter Bsolve Dental Finance Director & Board Member 000 0000
David Atkinson Tate & Lyle Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Ian Stevens Bsolve Dental Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Livingstone Bsolve Dental Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Bsolve Dental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bsolve Dental Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Clydesdale Yorkshire Bank Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maven Capital Partners UK Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Catapult Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scottish Enterprise Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Tate & Lyle Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bsolve Dental’s complete investors history, request access »