Kelsen Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kelsen Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of baked snacks and cookies. The company's Danish butter cookies are distributed through an assortment of brands including Pepperridge Farm, Royal Dasnsk, Kjeldsens, TimTam, Prego to name a few, enabling customers to select from a wide range of products.

Contact Information

Website
www.kelsen.com
Formerly Known As
KelsenBisca
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Parent Company
Ferrero International
Primary Office
  • Bredgade 27
  • 8766 Nørre Snede
  • Denmark
+45 72 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kelsen Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelsen Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kelsen Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of baked snacks and cookies. The company's Danish butter cookies are distributed through an as
Food Products
Nørre Snede, Denmark
300 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
0000 00000000
Polch, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000'0

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
0000 00000000
Blackpool, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kelsen Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Griesson de Beukelaer Corporate Backed or Acquired Polch, Germany 0000 00000000000
000000'0 0000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Blackpool, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Kelsen Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Rønsholdt Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kelsen Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kelsen Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kelsen Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial