Alkane Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,121
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 5

Alkane Energy General Information

Description

Producer of electrical energy from coal mine methane. The company provides both base load generation from coal mine methane providing flexible peak generation when demand is high and when renewable energy is not available to the grid.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CoalGas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Edwinstowe House
  • High St
  • Edwinstowe NG21 9PR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01623 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alkane Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alkane Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alkane Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Maddock Director, Operations
To view Alkane Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alkane Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Alkane Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Alkane Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alkane Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alkane Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alkane Energy Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 (000 17-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 0'00000
000 (00000000 0000 05-Feb-2014 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Other Energy 0000000 000000
000000000 000000 27-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration
00000 0000 0000000 10-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Production
Pro2 Anlagentechnik 24-Mar-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 00000
To view Alkane Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Alkane Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000000 24-Mar-2004 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Alkane Energy’s complete exits history, request access »