DesignAdvance Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

DesignAdvance Systems General Information

Description

Developer of electronic design automation services for printed circuit boards. The company allows designers reduce board layout and placement time which enables bi directional communication.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Desantage
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
EMA Design Automation
Primary Office
  • The Crane Building
  • 40 24th Street
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15222
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DesignAdvance Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 15-Apr-2009 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-May-2008 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Sep-2007 $559K $1.43M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 17-Aug-2005 $867K $867K Completed Generating Revenue
To view DesignAdvance Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DesignAdvance Systems Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Compunetics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Works Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spencer Trask & Co. Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Technology Collaborative Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DesignAdvance Systems’s complete investors history, request access »