Norstat Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 175
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Norstat General Information

Description

Provider of data gathering, processing and analysis services based in Norway. The company offers data collection, analysis, market research and consultancy services to media, public relations, consultancy and advertising sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.norstat.no
Formerly Known As
Media & Research Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Fridtjof Nansens Plass 2
  • 0160 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 21 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norstat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norstat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norstat Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nina Kulås Co-Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Knut Aasrud Co-Chief Executive Officer
Øystein Økland Chief Financial Officer
Erling Eriksen Chief Operating Officer
Siv Rønstad Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Norstat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Norstat Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norstat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norstat Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000.00 07-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000
To view Norstat’s complete investments history, request access »

Norstat Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000.00 Other Commercial Services Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view Norstat’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »