MÁSMÓVIL Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 952
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 23

MÁSMÓVIL Group General Information

Description

Operator of a telecommunications company based in Madrid, Spain. The company is engaged in providing and operating telecommunications services and also provides internet, telephony, dedicated servers, broadband services, domain hosting, and others, providing telecommunication services to residential, businesses, and wholesale customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IBERCOM
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • Avenida de Bruselas, 38
  • Alcobendas
  • 28108 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 722 00 00 00

MÁSMÓVIL Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MÁSMÓVIL Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MÁSMÓVIL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MÁSMÓVIL Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Meinrad Spenger Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Guillaume Humbert Chief Financial Officer
Victor Guerrero Chief Entreprise & Wholesale Officer
Pablo Freire Chief Strategy Officer
Miguel Santos Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

MÁSMÓVIL Group Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0í00-00000000000 0000í0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000-000000 0000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Providence Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 MÁSMÓVIL Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

MÁSMÓVIL Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MÁSMÓVIL Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MÁSMÓVIL Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MÁSMÓVIL Group Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 08-Feb-2021 0000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers 0000000 0000000
00í+ 16-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000000 17-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers
000000 (00000) 18-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Joint Venture (MasMovil / Orange) 01-Jan-2020 Joint Venture Telecommunications Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MÁSMÓVIL Group Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ahí+ Telecommunications Service Providers Las Rozas, Spain 2016
000000 Energy Traders and Brokers Valencia, Spain 0000
000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Zaragoza, Spain 0000
0000 000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Valencia, Spain 0000
0000000000 Wireless Service Providers Alcobendas, Spain 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

MÁSMÓVIL Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 16-Dec-2014 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Comymedia 27-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view MÁSMÓVIL Group’s complete exits history, request access »