SpinChem Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

SpinChem General Information

Description

Operator of a biotechnology platform intended to reshape the way biotechnology and chemical process work is performed. The company's platform offers technology to produce and purify substances used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals as well as streamline chemical treatment for pharmaceutical and food industries in an environmentally friendly and cost-effective way, enabling clients to change their work simple, quicker, stable, and less resource consuming.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nordic ChemQuest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Tvistevägen 48C
  • 907 36 Umea
  • Sweden
+46 090-19 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SpinChem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 27-Nov-2019 $4.1M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 10-Jun-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view SpinChem’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SpinChem Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emil Byström Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Erik Löfgren Chief Operating Officer
Fredrik Almqvist Ph.D Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SpinChem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SpinChem Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
European Union Government 000 0000 000000 0
Ackra Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Almi Invest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovationsbron Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Norrlandsfonden Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »