Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017) General Information

Description

Operator of a travel agency designed to provide online camping reservations. The company's travel agency platform provides a wide range of destinations, quality accommodations, a variety of activities and comfortable lodgings and camping experiences enabling its customers with travel packages that completely satisfy their camping holidays.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Holidays&co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Manoir de Terre Rouge
  • 35270 Bonnemain
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guillaume Patrizi Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jean-Michel Maurer Co-Founder, Marketing & eCommerce Director
To view Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Frst Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Other Software Barcelona, Spain 0000
To view Camping and co. (Acquired in 2017)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »