Zodiak Television Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 673
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 4

Zodiak Television General Information

Description

Developer producer and marketer of television programs. The company provided television-producing services for the Scandinavian market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MTV Produktion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Box 27034
  • Magasin 1
  • 102 51 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-503 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zodiak Television Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zodiak Television‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zodiak Television Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jorg Roth Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zodiak Television Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zodiak Television Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zodiak Television‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zodiak Television Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 17-Nov-2008 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00000000 00 000000 09-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 000000000
000000 0000 26-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000000 000000
Jarowskij Enterprises 19-Aug-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000000 000000
To view Zodiak Television’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Zodiak Television Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Yellow Bird Broadcasting, Radio and Television Stockholm, Sweden 2003
000000 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Hilversum, Netherlands 0000
To view Zodiak Television’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »