Gigasense Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Gigasense General Information

Description

Manufacturer of materials measurement and testing equipment. The company develops, manufactures and markets instruments and systems for crane monitoring, power measurement and material testing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PIAB Sverige
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Stationsvägen 16
  • 184 50 Åkersberga
  • Sweden
+46 08-540 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gigasense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gigasense‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gigasense Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marie Samuelsson Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gigasense Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Mannerheim Invest Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Gigasense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gigasense Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gigasense‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gigasense Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 05-Feb-2013 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
JK LAB Instrument 01-Jan-2010 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment
To view Gigasense’s complete investments history, request access »