SATS Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8,504
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SATS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $2.40
  • (As of Friday Closing)

SATS Group General Information

Description

SATS ASA is engaged in providing fitness training services in the Nordics for both men and women. Its training options include studio training for individual strength and cardio training, group training classes, personal trainers specializing in a wide range of areas, boot camps for smaller groups, out-of-club training for members' convenience, and retail shops providing members.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SATS Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Nydalsveien 28
  • 0484 Oslo
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SATS Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.40 $2.44 $1.62 - $3.00 $410M 171M 148K -$0.33

SATS Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,137,288 1,092,675 1,052,373
Revenue 349,900 373,469 452,897 400,192
EBITDA 27,082 112,019 167,096 155,214
Net Income (56,553) (34,346) 21,242 (737)
Total Assets 965,444 1,064,920 905,719 835,476
Total Debt 775,532 809,555 633,709 620,610
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SATS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SATS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SATS Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sondre Gravir Chief Executive Officer
Cecilie Elde Chief Financial Officer
Wenche Martinussen Chief Commercial Officer
Stine Klund Finance and Investor Relations Manager
Hugo Maurstad Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SATS Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00ø00 00000000 SATS Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 SATS Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0ø00 000000 00000000 SATS Group Board Member 000 0000
0ø000 00000000000 TryghedsGruppen Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

SATS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SATS Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 (000 07-Jan-2019 0000000000 Buildings and Property
0000000 00 0000000 31-Aug-2018 0000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities
0000000000 000000 14-Jun-2013 0000000000 Leisure Facilities
000000 000000 05-Nov-2011 0000000000 00000 Leisure Facilities
Asker Treningssenter 01-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition Leisure Facilities
To view SATS Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SATS Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 Leisure Facilities Oslo, Norway 0000
To view SATS Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SATS Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 000000 14-Jun-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SATS Group’s complete exits history, request access »