Abilia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

Abilia General Information

Description

Developer, manufacturer and seller of assistive products intended to help people with physical disabilities. The company's products include memory calendars and alarm clocks, symbol language (PODD) and text to speech systems as well as remote controls programmed to operate a variety of devices such as doors, windows, alarms, lamps, TVs and computers to the public sector, branch colleagues and industrial companies

Contact Information

Website
www.abilia.com
Formerly Known As
Gewa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Råsundavägen 6
  • 169 67 Solna
  • Sweden
+46 08-594 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abilia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abilia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abilia Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tove Christiansson Chief Executive Officer
Viktor Petrovski Chief Financial Officer
Sven Blomberg Chief Operating Officer
Anna-Karin Verneholt Director, Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Abilia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Abilia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abilia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abilia Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 15-Jan-2020 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 0000 0000000000000
00000 20-Mar-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000000000
00000 (0000000 000 27-Jan-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000000000000
00000000 01-Feb-2014 000000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000000
Handitek 13-Jan-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Abilia Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Therapeutic Devices Stenkullen, Sweden 0000
To view Abilia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »